Broadband Finder Privacy Policy

Broadband Finder Privacy Policy

Broadband Finder (a trading name of UK Web Media Ltd) takes your privacy seriously.  This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure information about you is kept secure and confidential, and how we use any personal information collected from you through the use of our Service (website, call centre and reminder service).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully; once you use our website and Services you will be regarded as having read and accepted it.  

UK Web Media Ltd (company number 04388827) is the data controller in relation to the Services and your personal data collected on our site.  Our registered address is The Cart Wagon Lodge, Friday Street Farm, Friday Street, East Sutton, Kent, ME17 3DD.

What personal information do we collect?

Once you begin to use our site we will collect your post code and Internet Protocol (IP) address; this may be processed at a later date if we are asked to investigate fraudulent activity on our website, or for Service abuse prevention.

Our website contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily; once you use these links you will leave our site and should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting those other sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  Please refer to the Privacy Policy applicable to the website you are using.

If you use our call centre service we will request specific data needed to provide the Service and complete the application within the supplier’s website, this will include full name and title, address, date of birth and contact details.  Where suppliers request previous address history for credit checks, card details for up-front payments, and bank sort code and account number in order to set up Direct Debits, we will ask you for this information and enter it directly into the supplier’s website.

As calls are recorded your data will be stored securely in those voice recordings (except for card details provided for the up-front payment).

The supplier is responsible for processing your data in order to provide the requested service; please refer to their Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy for further information on how they process your data.  We do not request special categories of personal data such as political, or religious beliefs.

If you have requested to be kept informed of services that we offer, we will contact you using the details you provide.

UK Web Media Ltd will also retain usage data, such as browser type, browser version, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data, for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security, or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent, or guardian, and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

How do we use your personal information?

If you have requested to switch suppliers we will process your personal data to support that process; our lawful basis for processing your data is ‘performance of a contract’ with you.  We are unable to provide our Service if you choose not to provide your data.

Your contact details are collected so that Broadband Finder and your new supplier can contact you about your switch.

As part of our continued service and commitment to you, we may also contact you near the anniversary of when you last completed your quotes in order to provide you with updated quotes for your renewal. We will use the information that we hold about you to search quotes from the websites of our partners and us.  You can opt out of this at any time by email to data@ukwebmedia.com

Processing is also carried out for the purpose of ‘legitimate interests’ pursued by us, or our agents and service providers, utilising the least amount of personal data necessary for the particular task. 

We may monitor calls to provide customer service support, and for training and quality purposes; this helps us improve the service we provide.  Broadband Finder may disclose and use anonymised customer data collected during our interactions with you for the purpose of internal business administration and analysis, completing any transaction you are undertaking with us, providing any goods or services to you, associated administration, or obtaining professional advice.  We may need to pass your data to our agents and service providers, which may involve passing your data outside of the European Economic Area; we have appropriate safeguards in place for when that happens, which include using appropriate contractual clauses and ensuring that the third party is appropriately accredited to process personal data safely.

If you request to be kept informed of services that we offer your data may be used for marketing purposes by all divisions of UK Web Media Ltd.  If you have used the service through a third party we will share contact details with them, or their marketing partners and agencies in line with their normal practice.

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose, or use it for any other purpose.

We will not rent, trade, or sell your data to others.

If UK Web Media Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your personal data may be transferred.

If you have any queries about the data we hold about you, or about the safeguards we have in place to protect it, you can contact our Head of Quality and Compliance at data@ukwebmedia.com

Your data will be stored securely for a period of 7 years to comply with financial requirements. 

By using our Service you are also agreeing to the use of personal information by UK Web Media Ltd and regulatory/governing bodies for the purpose of compliance monitoring.

If you enter a contest or another promotion, we will use the data so that we can administer the contest, or promotion, and notify any winners.

We do not carry out automated decision making.

Our website contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily; once you use these links you will leave our site and should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  We are only responsible for data that you provide to us during use of our Service; we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting those other sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  Please refer to the privacy policy applicable to the website you are using.

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier; they ask permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic, or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept, or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information, and to improve and analyse our Service.

Further information about cookies, web beacons and tags can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Security

The security of information about you is very important to us, however no data transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.  As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.  Sensitive information, for example your security information and credit card details, is encrypted to minimise the risk of interception during transit.

We have security procedures in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of information under our control.  We have security measures in place to protect its user database and access to this database is restricted.  All information collected, or processed via the website is encrypted to make it secure, inaccessible, and unrecognisable to any third parties. 

We have put procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and the supervisory authority of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to your data; have it amended if it is not correct; place restrictions on, or object to its processing; request erasure of your data; and have the right to data portability (provided in a format which other companies are able to use).  If requesting any of the above please state the service you used (Broadband Finder in this case) and provide in writing, or by email to data@ukwebmedia.com.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

If you opt into marketing permission you have the right to change your mind at any time; you can do so by emailing us at optout@ukwebmedia.com.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK's supervisory authority for data protection issues.  If you have a concern we would appreciate the opportunity to deal with it before you approach the ICO and request that you contact us in the first instance.

We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any substantial changes in the way your personal information is used we will make that information available by posting a notice on the website.

Broadband Speed Test

Find out whether you could be getting faster home broadband speeds. Our speed test will check your current broadband and let you compare with other speeds in your area.

Test your broadband

Contract Renewal Reminder

Our handy broadband contract renewal reminder service will let you know when your contract is coming to an end, so you can look for the best new deals.

Set your reminder

Broadband Usage Calculator

Answer a few quick questions and our broadband usage calculator will give you a data estimate for your household. Using this we’ll recommend the best kind of deal for you.

Calculate